[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Latitude E5410 will not hibernate

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I used to be able to hibernate my laptop which would take up to 5 mins. I've no idea what has changed with my system but now it will just never hibernate anymore.
I've tried disabling hibernate and re-enabling from the command prompt. I've tried running a check disk, I've tried unplugging power and battery and holding down power button for a min, and have also tried issuing the hibernate command via the command prompt.
But nothing seems to fix it.

It will just got to a black screen, but not really hibernate. LED's are still lit on my laptop, and I just have to move the mouse real quick and my lock screen instantly comes up.

I did try manually downloading the display adapter driver from Dell for my service tag, but when I try to update the driver to the display adapter device in Device Manager and specify the driver's extracted folder, it just sits there saying "Installing driver" forever.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 36593601
Well, I never seen a laptop that took 5 minutes to go into hibernate. Can you look into the Windows Event Viewer (system and application category) and see if you have any warning or error messages at the time you're trying to hibernate? Are you using any special software that may interfere with hibernate? Do you remember when hibernate worked and what software you installed since then? There have been reports about applications like dropbox preventing then hibernate function in Windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Barkdull
Tony Barkdull earned 668 total points
ID: 36593604
Try updating the current driver from Device Manger and point to the folder where the new downloaded and extracted driver files are and see if you have better luck
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 36597378
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then try to hibernate

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

Try hibernation.If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36943136
Well no luck with only booting with MS Services
Hibernate just won't work. Screen goes off and I even waited 30 mins and came back, touched the touchpad and everything came up instantly (lock screen).
Hmmm
Maybe get with Dell on this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36943148
Try updating your graphics driver...go to graphics driver manufacturer website and install latest drivers.


Ded9
0