Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating local user profiles to new 2008 r2 dc

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I needed Disparate Help before Monday.
I just did a migration from dc 2008 to new dc 2008 r2.
The users are in the active directory no problem. But the local and roaming profiles where not created on the server. So I had to delte the users and add them maualy to creat the profiles. Now how can I copy their profiles from the old dc server to the new. I tried using nova backup and restore it to the new DC which worked for all their desktop Icons but, when I try to click on My Computer I get Access denied. I need to solve this by Monday. I did setup a roaming share folder and renamed the user profile with the V2 extension but I get the same error as the local profile "access denied".

Help!
Thanks
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rlgboston
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36593631
You can use a tool called ProfWiz http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

Run it on the local machine and follow the prompts. It will link the new profile to the old profile. pretty seamless, i use it all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlgboston
ID: 36593672
Do you mean run it from the old dc server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36593675
No. Run it on the local machines. The  pc's have the profile stored locally. Log in to the workstations and then run the program. Select the old profile you want migrated when asked, and it will modify the registry as needed. Then all you have to do is log out and then log back in and it will be the old profile with the new login credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlgboston
ID: 36593814
Bare with me I am not a server person, I  inherited this job.
I know their are profiles on the old domain server and on the workstations. Their are local users on the Lan and remote users running remote destop with termial server. I am confused because the profiles now on the workstation are new profiles with the users old settings. Aren't the profiles on the old server the one with thier old settings?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mwiener1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593873
The terminal services profiles will be on the old server if it was the terminal server - you should never let your DC be a terminal server.

Locally, when you log in to a domain, your profile is still on your workstation. Those are the profiles that profwiz will allow you to work with.

If you need to move the old TS profiles - you'll have to just copy the data from the old server to the new after they log in and recreate their profile on the new TS.

How did you do the migration that you ended up needing to create new profiles? If the migration goes correctly, all the user has to do is log in to their machines like normal and they wouldn't even know it ever happened. Terminal Services roaming profiles is another story all together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlgboston
ID: 36593918
I follwed these instruction:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
 I have 8 profiles that are remote desktop users (termianl server).
Is the profile wizard trial full working version or do I have to buy the liscense.
I don't know what went wrong but everyone was get temp profiles.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rlgboston
ID: 36593929
Also If I login to the workstation as admin the copy profile is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36594103
First thing you shouldn't have deleted the users you could have migrated the profiles over to the DC\TS server.

If you have Roaming profiles you can move the profiles into this location by using Robocopy.

0