Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with DNS

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got an SBS 2008 network with a new server to run Level Platforms Managed Workplace 2011 R2.  The install is pretty straight forward, but I need help with IIS/DNS.  All the manual gives me is:

"If a new website is created, a corrosponding DNS record is required."

I just don't do this often enough.  I'm sure I'm just doing it wrong.  I can open the Service Center on the server it's installed on, but nowhere else in the network.  So, I'm sure it's a DNS issue.

I've tried to create this A record on the DNS server
 DNS recordThe server is named "LPI"
The website is named "SC"
 IIS on LPI Server
I'm guessing it will be the same thing for the "SCMessaging" website.  This is the receiver for the data from the sites being monitored.

Please help me get this dialed in.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DustinEWright
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 36593852
can you do an nslookup on a client machine then see if the dns is being resolved by the clients, can the clients open it by IP (just for testing )
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinEWright
ID: 36594025
No, when I try "http://sc.192.168.0.25" I still get page cannot be displayed.

When I try nslookup on "sc.lpi" I get

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\wrightd>nslookup sc.lpi
Server:  sbs08.n0xpd.local
Address:  192.168.0.10

*** sbs08.n0xpd.local can't find sc.lpi: Non-existent domain

C:\Users\wrightd>

The application appears to work onthe server.  I just don't understand DNS enough to make the records needed to get this to work.

Please help, thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594035
No, when I try "http://sc.192.168.0.25" I still get page cannot be displayed.
You can't mix hostnames and IP's, drop the sc from that.
C:\Users\wrightd>nslookup sc.lpi
Did you create a DNS record for sc.lpi.n0xpd.local ?  In your screenshot it shows you adding a record for LPI.n0xpd.local, do an nslookup on that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 36600695
Papertrip is correct.  You need to add an a record for sc.lpi.n0xpd.local to your zone.

0