Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with RPC and DNS in Server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OK, so I went to add an XP Pro WS to our domain and it will not join it. In AD. The error message is the RPC Server was not found. When I went into the DC under DNS event viewer I get the attached error.
error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lm4918
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36593794
Did you follow the instructions in the error message?

Is the RPC service running?
Have you made any changes recently to RPC port allocation (endpoint mapping)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 36593839
Have you gto some malwhare running on the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lm4918
ID: 36594011
No malware on machine. It ran clean per Norton 360. No changes have been made. Yes I did follow instructgions on event viewer. Both RPC services are running on server so I don't know why DNS is stating that. I also restarted server and no luck.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36715712
Is Client for Microsoft Networks installed on the server? That would be in the Network bindings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lm4918
ID: 36729496
Yes, client for MS Networks is installed and it is using Windows locator. See Word doc it has both screenshots.
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 36766847
Well, if you ask me, it sounds like a software firewall that's preventing you from communicating with the DC via Netbios. Do you have a software firewall installed? If so, is there an exception to "File and Print Sharing"?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 36818514
Do you just have the one dns / ad server?, are there any other relevant messages in other event logs as Ad does not like not haveing a dns server floating about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lm4918
ID: 36898298
I will check the firewall issue, it may be on Norton 360 however there is one update. I tried joining a Win7 machine and it did join it not as the domain but as the domain name plus .com. For example the name of the domain is TRS. The Win7 machine was not joined to the TRS domain but rather the TRS.com. Does that make sense? I have NEVER seen that happened before in all my time in networking. Also to answer
IntegrityOffice's question, yes that is the only server on the domain and it has DNS and WINS server running on it as the DC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lm4918
ID: 36898313
That was it. I disabled Norton 360 and I was immediately able to add the computers to the domain without a problem. So I guess I cannot use Norton 360 on the server. What are my options for threat protection then?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36900922
Good question:

What you want to look for in an Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware packages are centralized management and the ability to manage settings. Now, I am not familiar with Symantec settings. But, most can control management of application ports used for domain functions. Google search "Ports for Windows Servers". Also Google Search "Manage ports symantec". If all else fails, ask the manufacturer of the Security Software applications how to configure it to work well in a domain environments.
0