Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archos 605 WiFi - System Recovery

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am Having a Problem with an oldish Media Player I have. It is the Archos 605 WiFi Media Player. Basically when I swith the device on it it gives a message of "System Repair (104)". with three options - no, repair and format. I first tried formating it first -as it was packed away for quite a while and I figured it might do it good to start a fresh. After restarting it it gave the same error and returned to the system repair screen.
Next I downloaded the Firmware that is available for it from the Archos Support site and followed their instructions on using the repair option - the device detects the new Firmware and installs it. After rebooting it again returns to the Repair screen with the same message when booting.

After keeping a constant eye on the update process - it reports having failed with code (206)

THX in advance
0
Comment
Question by:HVelloen
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600461
104 is a hard drive error, I think.  Perhaps the procedure found in this thread will help?  http://www.fixya.com/support/t345835-archos_605_recovery_code_108  It's provided by Archos technicians.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163609
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0