[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move From RAID 0 to RAID 1+0

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a DL 385 G7 that is realy to go into production but I got are error on the setup of the RAID configuration. The drives that host the Windows OS were setup with a RAID 0 instead of a RAID 1+0. Which mean if one drive goes down the whole server crashes. Can I migrate from a RAID 0 to 1+0 with out redoiong the whole server and applicatins which so weeks to setup and test.

RAID 0 has no fault tolerance correct??? How would you recover from a failed HD in a RAID 0?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 36593836
HAve you considered taking an inage with something like norton ghost or Acronis true image to a usb drive and then image back to a reconfigured raid array?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36593838
since I do not have that software I guess that isn't an option
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 36593856
you cannot recover from a RAID 0 failure

You cannot migrate from RAID 0 to RAID 0+1 as this would require a resync on the raid array thus wiping your configuration, if you are not prepared to purchase additional software I think you will be a little stuck.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593865
If you don't have ghost or Acronis them use clonezilla. The only way to change this raid that I know d is to image the data, wipe and reset the raid how you want, then plop the image back on.
0