Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone Favorite dials "Facetime"...how to tell it "STOP THAT!"

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
For some reason one of my Favorites contacts has a video icon next to the name.  When I press it it tries to make a facetime call.  Most annoying as I just want to make a phone call to the person.  If I press the > icon next to the user I don't see any option "Make this contact primarily a phone contact".  Anyhow it's driving me nuts.  Wish I could delete facetime altogether.  Is there a fix?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594340
you have added this contact as a FaceTime favorite
delete it from favorites them add it again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 36594407
How do you delete it from there?  If I select the > button to the right side of the Favorite entry I see (top to bottom):  email address of the person, then EMail, FaceTime, Text Message (those three will trigger trying to contact the user using the method), then Create New Contact, Add to Existing Contact and lastly Share Contact.  No "Delete Favorites Entry" or "Delete Contact" as one would expect.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amigan_99
amigan_99 earned 0 total points
ID: 36594425
Finally found it.  To Delete I have to hit edit when the full list of favorites is showing.  If I enter an individual entry there is no option to delete it or change its contact type.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 36813459
Thanks
0