Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 10 to SQL Server SSRS 2008R2

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to migrate/convert crystal reports 10 (designed in Visual Studio 2010 .net) to SSRS? If so how can you and will it maintain formatting?
0
Comment
Question by:SPLady
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36594037
Here is a tool that claims to be able to do it

http://www.ktlsolutions.com/Products/CrystalConverter.aspx

I haven't used it or heard any feedback on it.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SPLady
ID: 36594046
Thank you! Do you know what method is used for the conversion?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36594076
No.  It is a program they wrote.  I believe you provide a file when prompted nd it opens it and converts it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 668 total points
ID: 36594082
A short review from Ken Hamady
Convert Crystal Reports to SSRS XML files

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Those of you who have considered switching from Crystal Reports to SQL Server Reporting Services may have been cowed by the thought of recreating all of your existing Crystal Reports in SSRS XML format. If so, you should check out a new tool published by KTL Solutions in Frederick, MD. Crystal Converter is designed to convert RPT files into SSRS compatible XML files. Not all features of the RPT will be converted but I was surprised at how many CR objects are supported. The list includes formulas, SQL expressions, running totals, charts, sections, groups and summary fields. It works with Crystal Reports files from v9 through v11.

Review taken from Ken Hamady's newsletter
http://www.kenhamady.com/news0703.shtml

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 1332 total points
ID: 36596367
One way is you just open the CR report and look at the layout. Then create the SSRS report to look the same as the CR Report. Last Summer I work with a Company on moving CR to SSRS. I myself physically converted over 1200 reports in about 6 mos.. If you have questions then converting just ask and we will try and help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SPLady
ID: 36596388
Thanks Planoco,

So there is no easy way to do this... Did you have to  manually recreate all of the reports or did you write a program to convert them to SSRS?  What tools did you use? What method/process did you use?  Did you create any shortcuts? What where some of your lessons learned?  As an interview question how would you explain the process? Any Tips? Thank you for any advice.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 1332 total points
ID: 36596738
About 90% of the reports that I was working with was landscape and Header and footer with sum totals, groups, etc.. Basically made a base templet of a standard report. Then  by taking the base templet  I would adjust the templet to match the CR report and save and test it. Then repeat the route again for each report. SSRS is still in it's infant stage compared to CR. So some of the SSRS reports I had to use vb.net code in the Code tab on the  SSRS report to complete some of the functions, etc to match the CR report. I learned a lot from that and found that with a little time you can match the reports and feel that you will not have any problems with the new reports in there new SSRS home. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SPLady
ID: 36596805
Thank you :)
0