Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipod for windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a new windows 7 computer which has itunes on it. I had it find my music, but if i cynchonize, i will lose my playlists that I have on my Ipod. How can I sync the Ipod to itunes and then once I have all my playlists back, I can sync from ituens to the ipod like i used to do?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36594207
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594210
You can't.

The only way to do this is to get your music off the ipod via a 3rd party software tool such as can be found here:
http://www.scottkellam.com/os-x-software/the-complete-guide-to-ripping-and-copying-music-from-ipod-to-computer/

You're ipod is only able to continue synching with the original computer that its synch'd with. To use a new computer, it will wipe all data. (unless you only want to ADD music, then disable iPod synching in iTunes preferences, and you can connect your ipod and add new music)

After you get all your songs onto your HD, you can then safely wipe the ipod, though you may have to rebuild your playlist depending on which tool you use.

Best of luck! Sorry apple makes data portability so difficult =/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 36596519
GD apple products. thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36596528
What model Ipod do you have?
Attached are instructions if you have a non-touch ipod.

You can get a third-party software, but there really is no need.

How-to-import-music-from-your-iP.pdf
0