[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Pro Laptop will not join the home group...IPv6 indicated

Posted on 2011-09-24
15
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Win 7 Pro Laptop will not join the home group...IPv6 indicated as being disabled. I then physically disabled that parameter and updated the driver, warm reboot and go to NIC properties and re-enable IPv6.  Go to services and see that IP Helper and another ip service were automatic.

All troubleshooting efforts indicate IPv6 is disabled, yet this parameter is checked in the adapter properties.  
Is IPv6 a problem child in this version of WIn?

Thanks....Steve

0
Comment
Question by:SteveDico
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36594315
Are these three services started and set to Automatic?

Peer Name Resolution Protocol
Peer Networking Grouping
Peer Networking Identity Manager
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dexter Naag
ID: 36595233
Do you have a DHCP server? where does your laptop gets its IP? was it a router? please fill us up with more info. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36595577
Thanks for the fast reply.

I am unable to see the unit during the week.  By the weekend I can check the services.

Q. "Do you have a DHCP server? where does your laptop gets its IP? was it a router? "

A.  The router is set to do DHCP duty and the the last octet of that class C IP range is 2 to 149 (1 reserved for the router).    Is that range okay?  Should I include the router's also?

I Will check the services.  Any other services involved? (I see a couple that start, "Network...").  

So even if IPv6 is enabled on the ethernet adapter, it will appear as if it¿ was not?

A sidebar, you Honor.... what role does IP6 play in this little IP4 world?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36597026
I dont use the Homegroup much, but I believe it was designed to incorporate IPv6. Not sure as to teh specifics of the design in WHY.... IPv6 is not going anywhere in the near future unfortunately, as it is needed for growth....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36602097
I was able to see the unit today...

All these are started:

Network connections
Network list service
Network location awareness
Network store interface service


Peer Name Resolution Protocol  Started automatic
Peer Networking Grouping Started automatic
Peer Networking Identity Manager Started automatic
interface IPv6 enabled in adapter


no happiness here.....look forward to supplying you with more data.....


Thanks


Steve

laptop gets its IP from router
 
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36689885
Hmm....

"IPv6 indicated as being disabled"

Youre getting this form the HG troubleshooter, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36708916
Yes....after inputting the hg password.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714365
Forgot about the other two main Homegroup services

Homegroup Listener
Homegroup Provider

Check those please....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36778882
Will do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36939355
The  HG provider is on, the Listener gave:

"Windows could not start the HomeGroup Listener on Local Computer. For more information, review the System Event Log. If this is a non-Microsoft service, contact the service vendor, and refer to service-specific error code -2147023143."


How might I  proceed?


Thanks


Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36946436
In doing a bit of research (exact errors make it so much easier....)Few things here....

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/17839-homegroup-functionality-broken.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36973606
I have just returned from the office where this issue has been cascading out of control, and I report on the continuing Saga of the little OS that will not.

Where we left off last time when the homegroup listener will not come on, turns out that the windowz firewall will not come on....searching  for apps that prevented that turns up a maint app installed by the customer that that had grabbed the firewall by the ....ear-rings and would not let go. Now the windows firewall is on and the Listener service is running.  Also, to be rid of the "IPv6 is off" flag, the registry was edited:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters \

Double-click DisabledComponents to modify the DisabledComponents entry.
(or add one)

    In the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value.
    Type DisabledComponents, and then press ENTER.
    Double-click DisabledComponents.

Type any one of the following values in the Value data: field to configure the IPv6 protocol to the desired state, and then click OK:

    Type 0 to enable all IPv6 components. (Windows default setting)  
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

After this was done, attempted to join HGroup and 'IPv6 fail flag' was gone . Now the flag " Homegroup can not be made on this computer" results.

Another suggestion was to release all the members from the homegroup and reinstall. I sauntered over to the 'main machine' and did so.   Without changing a thing, I tried to get him back on the home group with the only other unit in the next room, waiting to hear from him.  I get the flag "can not install home group on this computer" .  Returned to windows/service/localprofiles....and deleted the necessary files, reboot and fail again for same reason.


Remedy: Dump Home group and Build shares on all units involved, and map drives. Done.


This is a small business environment.....is there a security concern for this config?


Thanks for hanging in to read the 'Saga'...


Steve
I tired of bailing the Titanic with a sewing needle and was running out of shaving razors. I decided to
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36973657
The end of the last post was bolixed....let's try again...

I tired of bailing the Titanic with a paper cup and was running out of shaving razors. I decided to

Dump Home group and Build shares on all units involved, and map drives. Done.


This is a small business environment.....is there a security concern for this config?





Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36983766
Not at all.... I think you made a good and reliable alternative....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 36985607
Windows 7 interface feels like I am sitting in the cockpit and see the throttle array with pictures of Barney et al, on each knob....the altimeter has the image of Donald Duck laser etched in the background...It is very hard to feel that is a tool it is all prettied up so as to not scare average user. Gotta Hunt for everything. Super simple makes it hard for the rest of us.

Windoz is a new car, sold before the paint is dry and maintains a leaking roof.  

It's the Golden Rule: He that has the Gold makes the rules.

Steve
0