Solved

laptop fell down

Posted on 2011-09-24
17
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The VAIO VGN CR220E laptop. It fell accidentally and it works and boots OK, but the screen is not clearly visible (garbled and can't see anything legible). It would seems like the monitor is broken or damaged. Is there screen only replacement available for this model. What is generally advised for laptops in this kind of scenarios. I don't think there is warranty yet left.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36594141
even i should want to connect a second monitor to the laptop (so that I can work off that to see what can be done), i can't see the settings to set it up, right? tricky situation - it seems like..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36594158
i have connected S video cable to TV. is there any keyboard command to pass it on to 2nd screen without GUI setup?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weedhell earned 84 total points
ID: 36594246
probably you have a shortcut in your keyboard that makes it enabled... still windows should enable dvi or vga monitor adapter on boot...
Still you can access Safe-mode by repeatedly  pressing F8 right after bios boot and before system boot up instead of windows logo you'll get the menu with startup options.  Select safe-mode or safe-mode with network and see if that makes him boot with both monitors...
Change monitor settings to force clone or always use second screen. you might want to take a look to BIOS sometimes the BIOS will have multiple options for the video:

1.Internal + External
2. External only.
3.Internal monitor only.
 
The BIOS can normally be accessed by pressing one of these keys during startup:  F1, F2, F10, DEL.
 take note that s-video it's not the best option to do this test you should try this procedure with vga or dvi adapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36594257
Is there screen only replacement available for this model.

Yes there are screen only replacement the real question is how much it costs and if it's worth.

 What is generally advised for laptops in this kind of scenarios.

Well actually i would advice to turn it in a desktop but you got to that point in the second post

I don't think there is warranty yet left.

not to the monitor and it's probable that if you send it to sony they will avoid warranty due to bad usage in another component too. still if you replace the monitor in a private company probably they will not notice and you can get the warranty to the rest of hardware...
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 36594902
Chances are pretty good that the screen itself is still good, but a wire connection was dislodged. I'd open the Laptop^s case and reconnect all connectors you see. From my point of view a bad display wouldn't cause garbled output, but rather a wire or more that aren't connected.

Most laptops have function key combinations to change to an external display, on my Asus that is the blue Fn key + the F8 key, but usually you would see the symbol of the key needed on the key itself (like 2 monitor symbols). I don't know if those keys work with SVideo outputs though. If possible connect an external VGA monitor and not a TV.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 166 total points
ID: 36596262
Sony original parts tend to be over priced.  If you could find someone selling your model of laptop for parts that had a different issue or if you could find a known substitute for the original display you would likely save a lot of money relatively speaking when it comes to replacing the display.

Also, laptops generally have key combinations to switch displays.  If you don't have a user manual, you may be able to either find one on line or find the information regarding the right key combo to switch displays.  One of the keys is sometimes called a "Function" key and is usually labeled Fn.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 36597505
warranty does not cover dropping a laptop afaik
what people do :
-connect an external screen, to check if that works ok
-visually inspect screen for fissures
if a broken display is suspected, the only way to repair is replace it, you can do that yourself, or ask a shop to do it for you
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599602
are sony parts (in this case monitor) available online (from ebay, newegg etc) or only from sony?

can I use any older VAIO's monitor on this one? (if I can find one and cheaper)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36599664
You can sometimes get them from ebay, but as most laptop manufacturers use different display models in the same laptop you should first open yours and look at the part numbers and similar markings so you get the exactly same model.

But as I mentioned earlier I don't yet think the display itself is broken, at least not from the description of "garbled". That is more like a loose connection which can probably be repaired easily by checking the cables and reseating their connectors.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36600202
you can always look on e-bay for "broken" laptops of your model
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36600384
One example for sale on eBay

NEW SONY VAIO VGN-CR220E 14.1" WXGA LCD SCREEN GLOSSY

$80.00 includes shipping (about 1,900 units available)

Be sure to use Toolhaus.org and search the eBay seller's ID to get the negative feed back stories no matter what rating a seller has.  99.4% of ten thousand buyers still leaves quite a few horror stories to be told, but there is always two sides to a story.  Toolhaus will have both sides if the seller cares about his rep.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36600697
OK.. some hope.

i have never touched a monitor to the extent to remove it.. is it relatively easy or 'experts-only' zone?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 166 total points
ID: 36600991
Easy is a relative term.  What is "easy" for some may not be for others.

A lot has to do with patience, knowledge of the particular situation / device and the right tools.  Obviously, I can only help you with one of these.  This is not exactly your model, but may be close enough to assist you.  You would want to attempt this before you get a replacement so that you can be sure that:

1. you don't just have a dislocated cable and

2. to check for other possible damage.  

You don't want to start doing this only to find you have other issues there may be no solution / too expensive, or to or to spend money on something you don't need.  So you will need an area where you can set this project aside and cover it with something to keep the dust off of it so you don't have to keep taking it apart and putting it together again.  Trust me, you'll find ONCE is enough to try your patience with.

How to remove LCD screen and inverter board from Sony Vaio VGN-SZ645 display

Here is another supplier of laptop screens.  You will want to make sure you are getting the exact one you need and this place lists more than one for your model (different suffixes).  Yet another reason to look at the existing screen to compare /research part numbers of what you purchase.

Sony Vaio VGN VGN-CR Series Laptop Screens

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36707776
you should have some tool handling experience (how to use screwdrivers, dismount and open devices)
if this is your first project, odds are likely to break something
in all cases - take pictures of the disassembly, and note where the screws come from (to avoid  also have leftovers)
you can find some youtubes on disassembly of laptop screens (even if they are not your model, the procedure is likely to be the same for 60-80%)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36898416
i am sorry my term of garbled maynot be right.. if you take the following picture i took from youtube, mine is 80% darkenned/dimmed out like what is seen on this picture, even though some icon.. but on the remaining 20% of the screen i can see the icons etc.. i would be wrong in calling that garbled, right? if this is what i have, then it broken is it not? can you confirm?

also, i don't have to concern about the color of the exterior right? all i will need to replace a broken monitor i the cole-insensitive monitor part, right?
v.bmp
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 36898693
on that picture, you clearly see the screen is broken - is yours?
look if this youtube helps :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fa332DImPSo
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36927883
yes, confirmed.. thanks much, all.
0