Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 2911 access-list 101

Posted on 2011-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
At the moment my access list is like:
    10 deny ip 72.184.0.0 0.0.0.255 any
    20 deny ip 175.43.68.0 0.0.0.255 any
    30 deny ip 117.135.204.0 0.0.0.255 any
    40 deny ip 64.207.56.0 0.0.0.255 any
    50 deny ip 120.39.11.0 0.0.0.255 any
    60 deny ip 183.62.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
and soo on
Problem:  If I want to put any new deny entry say like:
11 deny ip 184.71.0.0 0.0.0.255 any
for some reason when the router is reloaded it does not save entry 11, what is wrong.  Also if I want to put any new entry at the extreme end then my deny goes very down.  Someone told me that deny entries should be at the top.  How can I use the entry numbers so that my ACL of deny entries stays on top and is saved as well.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 668 total points
ID: 36594230
The sequence number insert should work correctly.  When you save your configuration, have you checked your startup config (show start) to see whether the change is saved in there?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 668 total points
ID: 36595049
Sounds like you're not issuing a "copy run start" (wr mem) after adding the line to your ACL.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 36595544
jmeggers and donjohnston:
Thanks guys, I usually use 'copy run start'.  Then I disconnect the session and login to check my changed ACL at that point it shows me.  Recently I issued 'reload' and all my ACL changes starting from 11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18 were gone.  So I starting to think if its something to do with the sequence #.  But as you are saying to use:
copy run start (wr mem)...............<<<<<what will be the difference between copy run start and this command?  As I log back on to a new sessoin and it shows me at that time that my sequence # 11,12,13,14........are there.
I will try with wr mem and let you know.
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36595557
>copy run start (wr mem)...............<<<<<what will be the difference between copy run start and this command?

Nothing. They do the same thing.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adrianuta2004
adrianuta2004 earned 664 total points
ID: 36597401
are you sure that your new entries dissapear ? when you insert line 11 ( between line 10 and 20 ) after reload, line 11 became line 20 and line 20 became line 30 :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 36815807
adianuta2004:
I will keep an eye on what you suggested.
Thanks
0