Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2K8 Server - VM DC - time is off by 30 minutes

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello - I have a virtual standalone DC (VMWare) running 2008 Server and the time is off by 30 minutes. None of the other VM's are off, and they are all running XP, and not part of the domain. That VM is basically used as a Terminal Server, nothing else. The host is a Dell box, not sure what the model is. I will check the BIOS, but I'm not at the site right now. Just wondering if there's something else I can check, as I can remote into the VM.
Any ideas? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 800 total points
ID: 36594227
What time is set on the VMWare Server?  Most likely picking up time from the host
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 36594245
I assume you're running ESX/i...ensure NTP is configured correctly for the hosts, and they should point to an external stratum 1 time source or your ISP's stratum 2 time source.  Then decide where to point your DC's both physical and virtual.  Personally I point all of ours to the same external stratum 1 time source.

Also note that VMware does not recommend syncing virtual DC's with your hosts using VMware Tools.

Here's a good read on this...after reviewing, pay closer attention to the 'Controlling Time Drift' section.
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/Virtualizing_Windows_Active_Directory.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 36594256
paulsolov - can I view the time via the vSphere client? If not, I'll have to check when I'm at the site.

yelbaglf - yes I am running ESXi.

I found this article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;816042

I've never used the "fix it for me" feature. Should I give that a shot?
thanks!

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 600 total points
ID: 36594306
I personally would not use the 'fix it for me' feature.  You'll want to ensure your hosts are pointing to the same time sources, and ensure your DC's are pointing to the same stratum 1 time sources.  The VMware doc, as well as the KB you posted, both will show you how to configure a time source.

List of stratum 1 time sources...ensure the one chosen is open for access.
http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/StratumOneTimeServers
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 36595024
Have you installed VMware Tools on the Guests?

Have you checked you have ticked the Box to Sync the Guest with the Host in VMware Tools?

Is the ESXi Host Synced with a Time Source?

Yes you can check the Time on the ESXi host from the vSphere GUI Client
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 36595513
I just fired up vSphere client and saw that the host time is off by 30 minutes. So I reconfigured the time via the client. Can I use a Net Time command to re-sync the DC guest with the host?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36595530
No, Right Click the VMware Tools Tooltray Icon, and select Sync Time with Host.

VMware Tools will then sync the time automtically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 36595542
Nice - thanks!
0