Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cost for network wiring?

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a client who needs network installation in his office. he is requesting 24 network drops and terminated. what is the reason rate per hour should i charge?
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594228
Typically you'll see $120-160 per drop, depending on the type of cabling and distances, etc.  Then you'll see $75/hr for labor charges per installer.  Depending on which state this is in, most states require an Alarm or Low Voltage contractor's license before one can legally install any cabling, and this includes network cabling.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 36594253
"most states require an Alarm or Low Voltage contractor's license before one can legally install any cabling"
Not sure this is true.  
My State requires a license for Alarm and Survellience because a persons life can be in danger if it isn't install properly.  They do not require a license for network installations.

the $120-$160 per drop is a good range.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 36594299
The point in mentioning was to ensure due diligence is done.  If your state doesn't require, then that's wonderful, but there are states that do.  Typically the licensing, as I've seen it, falls underneath the Alarm licensing board for low voltage, which varies from state to state.

Feel free to check out your state's requirements online if there are any questions about what's required.
http://www.nlvca.org/licensing/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 36909646
thank you guys!
0