Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best Blackberry Model

Posted on 2011-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our company newly setup blackberry server now we are planning to buy bulk phones around 20-30 there are lot of models available in blackberry

I don’t know which one will comfortable for co-operate use, please recommend me some good models
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1400 total points
ID: 36594252
Besides the latest models that are due to be released or have been released very, very recently, the Bold 9700 and Torch 9800 are the front-runners. Before anything is deployed to users though, we typically provide them with the option of the heavier touch screen model (with a slideout keyboard) in the Torch 9800 or the more traditional model in the Bold 9700.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36594267
Actually, the models available for you to choose from may vary some depending upon which carrier you are going to use (or are using now).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36594273
what you mean carrier .? how does it depend
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36594280
For example, I referenced the Torch 9800 which is an AT&T exclusive device.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36594283
alright. Got it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36594326

BlackBerry® Bold 9900
Blackberry® Curve 8520
BlackBerry® Bold 9780
BlackBerry® Curve 8520
BlackBerry® Curve 9300
BlackBerry® Torch 9800

these are my options , which one i have to go for & what is the difference


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36599347
Hi,

The newest are the Bold 9900 and Torch 9860 - depends what you want to do with it and the availability of BlackBerry services in your locale?

I believe there are only 2 operators in Tonga - Digicel and U-Call. Digicel offers the 8520 but I cannot see what U-Call can offer.

As you only have GSM networks operating at the 900 MHz frequency, then 3G BlackBerries might be overkill unless 3G is to arrive soon or your users roam to other countries where they could use 3G?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36599369
Hi,

FYI - Bold 9900 is the latest and has both keyboard and touch-screen - also WiFi, 3G, GPS etc. Torch 9800 is a touchscreen only device with WiFi, 3G and GPRS. Bold 9780 has been around 1 year and effectively superceded by the 9900.

Torch and Bold devices tend to be geared more at Enterprise customers.

Curve devices tend to be more consumer/professional - 9300 is a newer, 3G version of the 8520 for example.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36601664
I personally like the Bold's better than the Torch and Curve.

The Bold 9780 is nice, it doesn't have a touch screen and its a little bit older, but it is tested and well liked by most business users.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 36813186
I've had a Bold 9780 for about 9 months now which I upgraded from a 9700 (minor, I know!). Since then, I've deployed 9780's in our firm to around 50 users and they all say it's a very good choice. Previously they had 8900's so the 9780 was a familiar step for them, which I think made it a little easier.

I'll personally be upgrading to the Bold 9900 pretty soon, but for now, I think the 9780 is a very good choice for businesses.

Lee
0