Solved

public traded companies and laptop sale

Posted on 2011-09-24
9
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
other than DELL, which are the other brands that should have better sales promotions in October to finish their quarter well?

is their website the best avenue to see these quarterly deals? or any place that compiles the best of the quarterly deals?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 167 total points
ID: 36594265
I will regularly follow this site, hope it will help u a bit..

http://www.notebookreview.com/
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 83 total points
ID: 36594286
http://www.techbargains.com

All the major sales and coupon deals from the OEMs as well as the online resellers and Brick and Mortar stores.... Great place to find steals...

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 167 total points
ID: 36594305
This also may help you :

http://www.techtree.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 250 total points
ID: 36595493
here are the top ten rated reviews and Dell only has two of the 10.
http://www.best-rated-laptops-guide.com/best_rated_laptops.html

Are you interested in the stock performance of these companies?
Or just good deals on a laptop?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36595497
When you mention "publicly traded" it sounds like "stocks" you are interested in.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36599250
>>When you mention "publicly traded" it sounds like "stocks" you are interested in.

no, only interested in good deals.. what i understand about public traded companies is that they want to finish each quarter strongly and hence may have deals around that time...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 250 total points
ID: 36599296
Here you can choose the size screen, the type processors, read the reviews for all 15 models, and see prices.
http://www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/customlanding.to?page=Microsoft_Office&src=MAXH&cm_mmc=SEM_Engage_Google&gclid=COarhtOLu6sCFRBT7AodGWN7gg

On the left side choose the specifications and features you desire in a laptop.

Maybe you find a good deal.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 250 total points
ID: 36599330
A company who has publicly traded stock, may not be able to cut prices as much as a non public company. If they do cut prices too much they could miss the earnings estimates.


If you are in the USA and can wait until the Friday after Thanskgiving that is one of the biggest sale days of the year.

Look here on price grabber.
You can search all the brands by moving the green arrow to the left and right:
Dell, Samsung, Sony, Hewlett Packard, Lenovo, Toshiba, Apple, and more.
http://computers.pricegrabber.com/laptops-accessories/c/2/st=selector_topcat/sv=category/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36600725
quiet helpful..
0