Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SETTING PAGE BREAK AT RUNTIME CR 2008

Posted on 2011-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I want to set CR page break at run time using VB Code.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36594329
Hello Emi sastra.. plz try these once :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/218500

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36594343
Hi Exchange9,

That is word not Crystal Report 2008.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36594441
I don't believe you can do that from the application.

When do you want thepage break?
You can control page breaks to some degree through formulas.

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36596577
Hi mlmcc,

Let's say at design time we don't set page break for every group change.
We let the user to set the behavior at print form (page break or not)
Thus we change the application to tell CR to do that.

Any way to do it is well come.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596930
You could pass a parameter to the report and use the formula for NEW PAGE AFTER as

Not OnLastRecord
AND
{?PageAfterGroup} = "Yes"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36687622
Thank you very much for your help.
0