Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making UMA work with an Unlocked  Blackberry 8520 from Vodafone on a T-Mobile Network.

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I bought a BB 8520 online.  It is branded as being a Vodafone.  I need the UMA to work on a T-Mobile network.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:fernbuck
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 36594983
are you looking at unlocking the vodafone device so as to use that on the t mobile network.

http://hyfeno.com/unlock-blackberry-curve-8520/


if the device needs to be unlocked. you may try and source it from the vodafone guys , its called the mep code.if not, then there are quite a few online sites who would provide you with a unlock code for a fee( usually around 10-20 dollars)

0
 

Author Comment

by:fernbuck
ID: 36595707
I bought the phone unlocked from newegg.  It works fine in every way accept the UMA does not kick in.  It is shows that it is connected to my Wifi network, but no UMA.  I need to be able to talk via UMA.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 36708245
http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/Wifi_/_UMA_Error_Codes

something for you to look at if you havent seen this already. it talks about your wireless router mostly. and also have you tried switching off the mobile radio and thent rying to hook up to wifi.do a battery pull also and then try.

gud luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernbuck
ID: 36709364
Thanks, but that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cntrlaltd3l earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818389

Check out the steps for how to do this after the jump. If you aren’t comfortable with making changes like this to your BlackBerry then you should not try this. Let me know how it works out for you in the comments.


This will work with any UMA enabled device. Make sure you enter your PIN in ALL CAPS and enter the application number with the parentheses.

1. On your BlackBerry, you need to download and install two T-Mobile certificates using these two links:

http://mobile.blackberry.com/resources/uma_help/files/t-mobile_root.der
http://mobile.blackberry.com/resources/uma_help/files/trustcert.der 

2. You need to get into the EScreen. On your blackberry press and hold ALT CAPS and letter H DO NOT EXIT THIS SCREEN, the code generated is based on the uptime you enter.

3. Using your computer go to:

https://www.blackberry.com/EngineeringScreens/

4. Username: tmussales Password: TMUSsales

5. Enter the information from your blackberry on the computer EXACTLY as it appears. First Name and Last Name can be anything. For model number just pick 8300.

6. Don’t use GPS option or Zip code options.

7. You will receive an 8 digit unlock code.

8. On your blackberry and without leaving the screen that displays the information enter the code. For numbers press and hold the ALT key and for letters enter them directly without worrying about capitalizing the letters.

9. At the EScreen select <Mobile Network Engineering Screens>

10. Select <Utilities>

11. Select <Session Manager>

12. Press the BlackBerry menu button and select <UMA Options>

13. Press the BlackBerry menu button and select <New>

14. Enter the following: Display Name: T-Mobile Operator Name: T-Mobile UMA Protocol version: 1.0.3

15. Unselect <use default UNCS> and enter punc.t-mobileuncs.com use Port: 14001

16. Unselect <use default SEGW> and enter psgw.t-mobilesgws.com

17. Select the SEGW certificate named T-Mobile USA¿, inv. Engineering and Operations CA

18. You are all set.


0