Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal Linking - Benefit or Penalty?

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi everyone,

I was told a while ago that if you link to your home page from another one of your pages on the same website, it will improve rankings. This was for a 5 page website so I'm not sure if it becomes more of a black hat SEO strategy for a larger website (70 pages) or if it'll still benefit the site; or if it's a black hat strategy in the first place anyway.

I will look forward to your advice :)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:MaxP0wers
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36594470
Most web sites of all sizes have a link to their home page in their navigation on every page.  Since it is so common I wouldn't think it would have any noticeable affect on SEO.  Certainly not 'black hat' which supposed to be 'underhanded' or sneaky methods.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dean OBrien earned 400 total points
ID: 36595056
You should aim to have a link back to your home page on every page of you site. This is definitely not a black hat technique, its just common sense from a userbility point of view.

Its commonly believe that this link back to your home page should also contain your primary keywords and should also be the very first link that the google spider reachs when it hits the page.

This is know as first link priority:
http://www.seo.com/blog/testing-link-priority-rule/

Easynow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MaxP0wers
ID: 36596480
Ahh. I do have a navigation tab with my homepage in it, so after reading the article I guess the internal link will hold no benefit.

Thankyou :)
0