[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apostrophies and Keywords

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi, I have a website which is using the keyword mens snowboarding jackets. When writing content on my website, posting articles on the web, etc, will it affect the keyword if I use apostrophes withing the keyword? i.e. men's snowboarding jackets.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:MaxP0wers
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 36595048
Yes theoretically it will affect your seo to use two different combinations.

I would recommend targeting your main seo at the lower denominator i.e men snowboarding jacket. Therefore if anyone types in men , mens or men's you get a match. Whereas if you had targeted mens and someone types in men or men's it wouldnt match.

Regards
easynow
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 400 total points
ID: 36595412
Using apostrophes are not going to affect your SEO on your keyword as search engines are able to look at the content on your page and associate what your page is targeting/about and associating that to intent.  An example of this case is  when you do a Google search for both instances:

Mens Snowboarding Jacket
Men's Snowboarding Jacket

You will see that you get the exact same results for both instances.

Search engines are good at associating search intent with content, so don't sweat whether you should be using the apostrophe or not.  Focus in writing high quality, useful content for your reader with adequate keyword density but still sounding natural in your writing.

Hope this helps

Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MaxP0wers
ID: 36595788
Straightforward answer which was simple and easy to follow.
0