Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server System state backup and recovery

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How Can I use the windows server 2003 system state backup to recover the windows server in case if windows is not booting.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prachi23
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 36594581
Here is good instructions with screenshots.
http://www.backupassist.com/education/bareMetalASR.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595030
If you are using VMware ESXi, checkout my Article, a third party VM Backup product is far better.


VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0