[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding Mysql error log

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im running  Windows7 / Mysql5.1
According to various pages the error log should be in: /usr/local/mysql/bin/mysql
However, this partial path name is flawed. When I use "search everyting", I dont even have a folder name usr... Can someone provide a complete and working path to the MySql ERROR log?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36594539
According to various pages the error log should be in: /usr/local/mysql/bin/mysql
That's a Unix/Linux path to the mysql binary ;)

Check this out:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/windows-installation-layout.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maeltar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594546
You done have /usr on a windows platform, that is for  a unix based OS..

Do a search for my.cnf or my.ini in there it will tell you that file the  location of the log files, they are normally in the data directory...

You are looking for sothing similar to :
datadir="D:/xampp/mysql/data"
log_error="mysql_error.log"

Open in new window



Or use :

SHOW VARIABLES LIKE '%log_file%';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36594550
@Papertrip

Im running  Windows7 / Mysql5.1
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36594553
@Papertrip

Im running  Windows7 / Mysql5.1
That's why I pasted a link to the MySQL 5.1 Installation Layout on Microsoft Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 36594559
Yeah, now i find the folder - but where is the error log where queries witch resulted in an error is stored?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36594561
Sorry Papertrip, it's early and not enough coffee yet....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36594565
You should have a file in the /data directory mysql_error.log
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36594567
Oh wait, you want to see the error that the queries returned ?

That is not the place to look....

Post the bit of code you are having problems with and will help out
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 36707611
The error i can see, but i need to know the exact MYSQL code that generated the error. Im using Mydac from Devart to send Mysql code from Delphi and in this case I cant see exactly what code is sent - so i want to solve this from the "other side" and see exactly what code Mysql receives.
0