[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why does my compter screen freeze and the mouse dies but mouse arrow will move but does not show hand ?

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Why does my screen freeze and perhaps start workig in about 2 to 3 miutes
0
Comment
Question by:ohnnie
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 36594924
What are you doing during the error occurred?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 36594987
Hi
You may have one of the following problems:

1) It's probable that you have malware on your windows. Use Malwarebytes anti malware to scan your pc.
If you have any antivirus software update it and scan your computer before using Malwarebytes.
Note: Installing 2 antivirus simultaneously is dangerous and may lead to bootup problems.

2) Scan your PC for windows and registry problems.
You can use Tuneup utilities, PC OnPoint, CCleaner, . . .
Use Disk cleanup of your windows too.

3) You may have a fragmented hard disk. Defragment your drives by using either windows defragment tool or a 3rd-party tool.
Windows defragment is weak. I recommend Raxco Perfectdisk to defragment your hard.

4) You may have driver conflicts. Raxco has another utility to check this one. you can download it.
You can download and use Drivermax to update your drivers.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 800 total points
ID: 36595264
Freezes are typical of either a memory leak or a failing hard drive. As kpax77 mentions, do a defrag. If that does not help, download UBCD: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and run a test on both your hard drive and your ram.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 36719353
Am experiencing various computer problems and I am not able to respond to the solution suggestions in the conventional way. I have gained access to the question via the "profile" feature. Please bear with me and I will respond with my progress or lack there of shortly. I phoned exp.exc and the party that assisted me said i might have an e-mai probleml. When I tried to respond to the e-mail message sent to me my exp/exc  (which message told me there had been no response for 3 days) the message included the words "image hidden" and every time I clicked on the "image hidden" portion it gave me a new blank web page.I then gave up. I ended up with 5 blank pages and then gained access via the "profile" feature.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36813310
If you have problems with your mail, Make a new web-based mail account like Gmail. Then Go to your profile options and replace your old mail with the new one.
Then you can receive notifications easily.

If you've got problems with your browser download the latest version of Firefox and use it to come here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 36921932
In error I gave 500 points to one respondent. I wanted to split the points. What do I do now?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 1200 total points
ID: 36922127
If you want to split the points read this:

Each comment box has a button that says Accept Multiple Solutions. Click that, and you will see a page that allows you to assign points to any of the comments in the thread. There is a grade box at the bottom of the page.

Note: The total of the point splits must equal the original amount you assigned to the question, and no comment can receive fewer than 20 points. The Comment that was posted first is the Accepted Solution, and the rest of the comments are Assisted Solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 36939897
Thanks KPAX77
0