Solved

Exchnage 2007 Server went into Hung state.

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a single exchange 2007 server with all the 4 roles installed and a Symantec gateway where our mails by pass.

I have done some modifications in EdgeTransport.exe.Config file & revert all the changes back.

The server went into Hung state, If i reboot the server will it come up or not.

Please advice me as it is a production server.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 36594846
I have edited the file from the servers D:\program files\exchange\bin\EdgeTransport.exe.Config

Can i copy the file from from any source and replace.If yes may i know the procedure as the server is in Hung state
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ckivml
ckivml earned 167 total points
ID: 36594859
Please take the backup and restart your server if you have reverted all the changes you made.. or restart the exchange services..

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 36594866
Thanks a lot for your Quick response.

I am unable to restart the services.Tried to get access from other server but unable.

If the server is not up what are the actions need to be taken.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 166 total points
ID: 36595245
here is the defaul config just remove the .txt extension
EdgeTransport.exe.config.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 167 total points
ID: 36595371
Hi ,

Please find the attachment batch file for the  config just remove the .txt extension and run this batch file. It will config the default setting of your exchange server2007.
EdgeTransport.exe.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 36944373
Thank you one and all.
0