Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 & netbios

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have Exchange 2010 SP1.Network team used wireshark and inform us that there is a broadcast from all servers and it is related to NetBIOS(NBNS protocol).Actually we do not have WINS server. Question is if we disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP for all Exchange server , Is there any affect to Exchange functionality  or outlook client side ?
Is there any affect to SCCM, SQL 2008, File server 2003 ?

* DNS configured & working well.
* All Exchange & AD servers are Windows 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:ise_IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36594883
out of my experience, disabling netbios name only affects xp/2003 machines specially when opening shared folders by name. otherwise it should not affect  anything.

I have it disabled on all server ( 2008 R2). no issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1500 total points
ID: 36595936
Yes as said above it will not make any difference for 2008 machines
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vishalvasu
ID: 36597907
You can disable NetBIOS. In case if you need Name Resolution install WINS server role on one of the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ise_IT
ID: 36953614
thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36954145
LOL

you are welcome
0