?
Solved

Disbale AVG Free Edition "First Computer Scan" prompt

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This prompt is really starting to bug me. I recently re-installed my OS (Vista Home Premium) and then downloaded and installed AVG Free Edition (2011). Ever since then, AVG insists on running a "First Computer Scan". This box pops up quite frequently and It's really annoying me because clearly I don't need to run a scan after having just installed a fresh copy of the OS. If anyone can advise me how to to stop this prompt from popping up I will buy them a pint of the best of Ireland's black stuff (Guinness). Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594887
Just let the scan run, and the prompt will cease popping up.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594948
"...because clearly I don't need to run a scan after having just installed a fresh copy of the OS."

Actually, you do need to run that initial scan. Since you were connected to the Internet for at least long enough to download and install AVG, you have been exposed to the entire spectrum of malware that is always lurking out in cyber-space. As already suggested, you should run the scan. Just start it up when you're going to be away from your computer for an hour or so and let it complete.

Additionally, I would suggest that you re-think your decision to load the free (limited) version of AVG. I gave up on AVG almost two years ago after they started adding all kinds of unneeded bells and whistles to what used to be a very simple and powerful AV application.

More details on basic protection in my EE Article here: MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 36595178
Allright guys. I was hoping there was a configuration setting, a checkbox to uncheck or something but I won't argue with you. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36595202
Another thought on that "Initial Scan":
Many anti-malware applications will scan every file on all HDD's in your system.
Subsequent scans will not look at 'unchanged/unmodified' files, thus speeding up future scans.

Thank you for closing out the question so promptly.
0