Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Windows - "hosts" file

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the meaning of "::1" in hosts file?

127.0.0.1       localhost
::1             localhost

0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594899
It is the IPv6 equivalent of 127.0.0.1 which is the loopback address
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yjchong514
yjchong514 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594900

::1 Localhost is the equivalent to 127.0.0.1 Localhost but using IPv6 protocol format , ::1 localhost is valid when Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) is implemented on a system.

IPv4 127.0.0.1
IPv6 ::1

"::" is an abbreviation for missing zeros, so this loopback entry really means

0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001 localhost
0