?
Solved

HP Pavilion zd8000 powers itself off after a few minutes of being on

Posted on 2011-09-25
10
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

         I wish to help a friend with a power issue going on with his notebook.  The machine is an HP Pavilion zd8000 running Windows XP SP2.  Basically, this machine shuts itself off after about 10 minutes of being on.  The power button has to be pressed again to start it back u p.  

          Of possible merit, I do want to mention some observations made when I first powered this notebook on.  The machine did beep 2 times and gave the following information.  Intel 4, 3.2 GH chip, 511M System RAM Passed, System BIOS shadowed, Video BIOS shadowed, Fixed Disk 0: Toshiba MK8025GAS, ATAPI CDROM RW/DVD.  Following these technical statistics, I further noted Error 0271: Check date and time settings... Warning: 0251: System CMOS checksum bad-Default configuration used.  Press F1 to resume, F10 to Setup.  At any rate, when I pressed F1, none of this happened again on the 2nd and subsequent startups of the notebook.  At this point, the only issue is the power shutdown.

               In closing, I look forward to reviewing any input given to this post in addition to any possible resourceful links to troubleshooting this issue.  

                Thanks in advance for any help given.

                George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594935
The symptoms point toward two different problems.

A "System CMOS checksum bad" message nearly always indicates that the laptop's BIOS/RTC battery is going bad.  These have a variable lifetime; some will last five or six years, some will go bad in two.  It is not an expensive item -- they can be found on fleabay inexpensively -- but usually significant disassembly of the laptop is required to replace one.

The other symptom -- that the machine shuts itself off after about 10 minutes -- , points to a thermal problem in the machine, assuming that the machine does this even when connected to an AC adapter.  This is common.  The tiny fans in laptops pull in lint and dust, particularly from clothing when the system is used on a lap.  The lint and dust is blown against the heat sink, which is also quite small and clogs quickly.  The system starts, heats up the heat sink, goes past the thermal safety limit, and then shuts down.  The solution is to open the case and thoroughly clean the fan and heat sink.  Simply blowing backward through the heat sink from the outside of the case does not work; this merely dislodges the wad of link stuck to the heat sink, which soon reattaches itself.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36595025
Hi There,

        Thank you so much for your suggestions.  It is interesting you pointed out the possible overheating causing the shutdown issue because I did notice my friend had a Targlis Notebook Chillhub in his laptop case.  From what it appears, this is a base plate for the laptop and has its own two fans which helps keep the notebook cool.  Apparently, my friend has been experiencing this issue for some time now.  

         With respect to your proposed solution to disassemble the laptop to gain access to the fans and the heat sink, could you provide a direct multimedia link illustrating the steps for doing this?  Since I am mostly a visual type of learner, I believe an interactive audio/video clip showing the steps will prove more fruitful as opposed to article.  However, if you want to also provide a direct internet address or URL which outlines the steps, that will be fine too.

           In closing, thank you so much in advance for your help and guidance in resolving this issue.

           George
             
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fleamourian
fleamourian earned 200 total points
ID: 36595367
Here is a link to hardware maintenance manual:

HP 8000 Series
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 36597695
>>  At any rate, when I pressed F1, none of this happened again on the 2nd and subsequent startups of the notebook  <<  that is normal, since it keeps the power during reboot
you have to do afull power off - wait abit for capacitors to be discharged, then restart, in order to have it happen again
replace laptop bios battery :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cg_wvp1YdSI
but note that it is different for most models and brands ! - so it's only an example
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 36597720
for the temperature problem - install speedfan to monitor the temps : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36599427
Hi There,

          Thank you so much for the followups.  Regarding the program SpeedFan, could you give me some pointers on using this program to isolate possible overheating issues?

          George
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 36599523
it is rather easy George
when installed - it opens a window showing the temperatures on the devices with a temp sensor
it shows if the temps increase with an up arrow, or down with a down arrow
and if one of devices passes the default treshold (you can change it to what you want) it shows a flame on it
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 36599541
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 36611178
I thaink your battery needs replaced.

All so you need to open the laptop up and blow out the dirt and lint from the Heatsink. Most of the time I see shut downs and restarts it is and overheating issure from dirt and lint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36953301
Hi Everyone,

       Thanks so much for the insightful feedback given to this post.  While I have not gotten back on this laptop problem yet, I am confident I will be able to resolved the issue now using the information and resourceful links given.  If I should have further questions or concerns, I will post though.

       Many thanks once again for the great feedback given here.  It is certainly always  appreciated and always proves fruitful in resolving my issues.

       George

       
0