Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best Raid configuration for TMG 2010

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the best Raid configuration for Microsoft TMG 2010 to achieve maximum performance
i have 3 IBM SAS hard drive , and what is the best place for the url cash ?
0
Comment
Question by:selimfelex
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 668 total points
ID: 36594905
For best performance RAID 0 but not high nonavailability...

If you need both RAID 10 is the best but you need one more HD.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 36595142
Go RAID1 with a hot spare.  If you have a decent controller, or go with software RAID (assuming your particular MSFT O/S allows for it), then you will get load balancing in reads.  I.e, each disk will handle 50% of the read workload, so in perfect world you get 2X the read performance of a single disk drive.

There won't be any write benefit, but at least you won't be any worse off then if you had a single disk drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36595148
(But the low-end controllers don't handle load balancing of reads, so study the specs of your hardware).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:costa73
costa73 earned 664 total points
ID: 36597862
You should build your system using at least RAID 1 (mirroring) for the system drive.

As for the rest, it all depends on the load you have. I'd agree that the best choice would be a hardware (controller based) RAID 1 with a hot spare, with the cache on the same drive as the OS (you can use separate partitions if you prefer).

you don't give us any sizing information, but if later on you find a bottleneck on the disk subsystem, and your server has the room for 2 extra drives, you can easily migrate your 3 disk RAID 1 to 2x RAID 1 volumes with a single shared hot spare (use same size/type drives), and dedicate the new RAID 1 volume for the cache. Having redundancy on the cache is also optional, so it's always possible to live with a RAID 0 cache volume if you feel like it. All comes down to benchmarking the system and deciding on real data.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:selimfelex
ID: 36712835
i have decided to buy one more HDD and go for Raid 10
0