Solved

Need SQL query in VB.NET that search in column to Multiple Keywords

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I've a table with 3 fields

ProdictID - ProductDescription - Price

Now I want to build a dynamic seach option. I've a textbox to enter the keywords in.

Now when i click on my search button I should get the result of the keywords I've entered.

Could somebody help me with this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prinsbj
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36594925
select * from products where ProductDescription like '%'+SearchText+'%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:prinsbj
ID: 36594951
That's right but when i put in multiple keywords the it looks to:

Sample: Keyword_1 Keyword_2 Keyword_3

In your code it will look to "Keyword_1 Keyword_2 Keyword_3"

I've to look to the keywords separete. "Keyword_1" And "Keyword_2" And "Keyword_3"

Or if I put in 2 keywords than for 2.

Hope you know what I mean?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36594955
Now I understood what is your problem.

can it be exact search or it must include %%?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:prinsbj
ID: 36594962
It must incl %%.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36594980
you can do it in 3 ways

1) execute_sql (@str) where @str is a query you build (I don't like this solution)
2) use data base cursor
3) use linq in the program :

List<string> uids = new List<string>( arrayofields.split(' ') );

from xx in table
where uids.Contains( xx.ToString() )
select xx
0
 

Author Comment

by:prinsbj
ID: 36595040
Could you explain met optie 3 more. I've use dataset in visual studio.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 36595271
You also should look into Full-Text Search, especially if the table is large.  Once Full-Text Search is setup and the index populated your query becomes as simple as:
SELECT *
FROM YourTableName
WHERE CONTAINS(YourColumn, '"Keyword1 OR Keyword2 OR Keyword3 OR ..."')
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36595449
Try using a query like
(Untested)

Dim Query As String = "Select * from tblProducts Where ProductDescription"
If txtSearch.Text.Contains(" ") Then
 Dim Words As String() = txtSearch.Text.Split(" ")
 For Each Word in Words
     Query &= " Like '%" & word & "%' OR ProductDescription"
 Next
 Query = Query.TrimEnd("OR ProductDescription".ToCharArray())
Else
 Query &= "Like '%" & txtSearch.Text & "%'"
End If

'Execute query
0