Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI Simple Communications Controller - HP dc7700

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
11,989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys,

I have a PCI Simple Communications Controller that has no driver installed in a HP dc7700 computer, which runs Server 2003 Standard 32-bit. The machine is used to run a few lightweight applications that intergrate with the PBX.

The hardware IDs for this device are:

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2994&SUBSYS_2801103C&REV_02
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2994&SUBSYS_2801103C
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2994&CC_078000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2994&CC_0780

I have searched high and low on the HP forums (there was a thread regarding this specific hardware ID there, but did not work for me) and in Google for this driver. Despite what is said, the Chipset driver does not work, nor does the HECI, Audio, Modem or IMEI driver. Doesn't matter if I search the HP website for drivers or the Intel website, this device will not install.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BradyAU
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36594956
The problem, I think, is that the system is running Server 2003.  Looking at the HP support page for the DC 7700, Server 2003 is not a supported operating system.  Ergo, no Server 2003 drivers.

Unless someone knows how to make Windows 2000 or XP drivers run under Server 2003 ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradyAU
ID: 36594958
Well I though this too, however with (most) of the drivers, you can select the inf file manually and elect not to run the executable which may trigger an incompatible OS message.

To make it a little harder, this machine was recently formatted by the person before me, and before that, the driver was there, while it was running Server 2003 as well...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595125
This is for the intel management engine interface used for remote access
Here is the download page
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=14617&lang=eng
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradyAU
ID: 36813727
I may have to modify the ini file for this to work.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BradyAU
BradyAU earned 0 total points
ID: 36895610
I modified the ini file for this driver and added the following to the [Intel.NTx86.5.2] which was blank. PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2994 was the Hardware ID that was showing in Device Manager and I added this too.

I have tested this and it works.
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29B4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29C4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29D4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29E4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29F4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_28B4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_28C4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_28D4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_28E4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_28F4
%HECI_DeviceDesc%=HECI_DDI, PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2994

Open in new window

HECI---dc7700---Win2k3.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BradyAU
ID: 36915565
Modified ini file myself.
0