Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Vba Problem Print Report

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an application developed in Access VBA and work about 6 years without any problem. However I have a report that since last Monday or Tuesday, when I send to print nothing is printed, not even a blank page. This application is working on eight computers and only 3 have this problem. I tried to install in other pc's and works well. In this application i have some reports but only this one has this behavior. Windows and office have last updates. Anyone know what may be , or may be some windows/Office updating. The code seems fine, because it works in other pc´s.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594978
Sounds like the problem is machine-specific, which indicates troubles with the Printer drvier on those machines, or possibly with the installation of Acces/Office on those machines. Printer troubles can also sometimes be traced back to faulty user profiles - you can check this by logging onto the machine as a different user and see if the trouble continues. If it does not, and your able to print while logged in as a different user, then you'll have to remove the existing user profile and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JVWC
ID: 36595065
<In this application i have some reports but only this one has this behavior.>
Does this mean that other reports print OK from the same machine, such that ONLY this report has the problem AND only on these machines?

Cheers
JC
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36595222
JC: The author posted this:

"In this application i have some reports but only this one has this behavior."

and this;

"I tried to install in other pc's and works well"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 36595688
I have tried with another default printer, but computers are in a domain, it is possible to be related. Today office is closed, tomorrow I'll try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JVWC
ID: 36598781
LSM.
I have seen this where the the default printer is used but a feature of the printer is hard coded. (EG print from a selected tray)
If the default printer is changed, then the code has strange effects on the 'new' default printer.
It's just a thought...

Cheers
JC
0