Solved

Quickbooks get disconnecting users

Posted on 2011-09-25
16
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

Our Quickbooks file is located on Database Server manager on Linux Server. Link speed is 70Mbps, RAM 8GB

Time to time user get kicked out from quickbooks, they have to login again.
Sometimes after restarting server two or three client login and rest of the users get below message Error codes (-6000, -77), they will not be able to open the file, I have to restart the server for users to be able to login, it is like two users logged in the rest cannot.
This start happening after upgrading client and server to version 11.

Any solution please it is really frustrating, WHY user is kicked out from Quickbooks?? And why this message above.

Your help is really appreciated.

Thank you
 Error Code
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 36595021
QuickBooks is very picky (exceedingly picky) about the network connection. I have seen this at one client and ultimately the server had to be upgraded to improve network reliability. Loosing the connection is not a QuickBooks problem per se.  

Can you try runing on a Windows Server? Is that feasible, even for a test?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36595083
normally that happens when client try to connect retrieve a file that takes some time, it try to retrieve information about that data, and crashes.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36595089
Yes - that is the same behaviour I saw at a client.

A couple of things from the Windows world:
1. Uninstall and then re-install the QB Server Manager engine.
2. Make sure the company data file is on the same drive (and same partition) as the Server Manager.
3. Launch the Server Manager and scan again for the company file.

You can also make sure there are no settings in the server that promote disconnection after inactivity.

Not likely, but do check the QuickBooks clients that none of them have Host Multi User Access set. QuickBooks -> Files -> Utilities.   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36595110
as mentioned it is on linux server,
Currently our server is located at another location (site), we are connected to through wireless, O checked the wireless speed it was 73Mbps. required connection speed is 40Mbps.

do you think that might be causing that?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36595152
>>> Currently our server is located at another location (site), we are connected to through wireless

New information!

I assume this is QuickBooks Pro or Premier, and in that event, you should never be running QuickBooks remotely. It is not designed for that and not only could that be a cause of QuickBooks disconnecting, it can also lead to ledger (.QBW company file) damage.

If you want to run QuickBooks remotely, there are only two ways to do it that are reliable.

1. For QuickBooks Pro/Premier, put it on a local machine (local to the server) and remote into the machine. That allows QuickBooks to run locally and perform properly.

2. For QuickBooks Enterprise, you can run it on a Windows Terminal Server in terminal services mode (you install QuickBooks directly on the terminal server). Again, people remote into the terminal server. I do not know if Linux can function in this way.

... Thinkpads_User
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36595163
although is remote but it LAN connection NOT WAN. do you still think that shouldn't be happening
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36595204
QuickBooks is not setup to work remotely at all. Even the two approaches I outlined have QuickBooks running locally with terminal services-type access.

So you really need to move away from remote access as the business risk of ledger damage is very real (I have experienced this with clients). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36595213
You are the right person to ask,

I have confirmed the connection setting with my colleges they said it is a fiber connection Not wireless. our site connect to the ISP fiber provider and from their to remote site through fiber as well.

what do you say about that?

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36595464
I would offer the following thoughts:

1. Overarching all of this, when QuickBooks discconnects, it increases the risk of ledger damage. So while testing, make a copy of the ledger to a client computer. Open the ledger locally and do a verify / rebuild. See if there are any errors.

2. Local connection: I have not used a fibre WAN-LAN, but for me, local means switched connection on the same subnet as the server running Server Manager. I cannot say whether the Fibre connection will suffice as a good enough LAN connection.

3. Test:  Bring a machine to the local server site that has QuickBooks loaded on it. Hook it up locally (LAN) to the Server switch. Now run QuickBooks as normal from the client machine. See if the disconnect continues or if the disconnect vanishes. This test will help isolate where we look.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 166 total points
ID: 36596566
I agree with thinkpads_user. I've used QB for ten years on a stand alone Pc and provide service to clients running QB on a local server in their facility. When they have had db disconnect problems, it was due to driver lated issues that actually broke their network connection but never anything else. i would copy the company file to a local server and have them try it. If that works, there is probably something over that link that intermittantly breaks their db connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36597439
thanks guys for your suggestions, i will do what you said and will come back to you with result
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36707993
yesterday, i contacted Quickbooks support, the told me to verify data, verification failed, I did rebuild DB, and that fixed the issue.  today everything when fine, but suddenly three users got kicked out,

the error message started from below code,
this this give you any clue?
Sep 27 10:12:47 quickbooks SQLAnywhere(qb_quickbooks.local_21): LIN: Login for 48657a612e736164656b on connId 95
Sep 27 10:12:47 quickbooks SQLAnywhere(qb_quickbooks.local_21): LIN: Conn pool extended.
Sep 27 10:12:47 quickbooks SQLAnywhere(qb_quickbooks.local_21): CON: Connect for 48657a612e736164656b
Sep 27 10:12:48 quickbooks SQLAnywhere(qb_quickbooks.local_21): Connection terminated abnormally; client socket shut down
Sep 27 10:12:48 quickbooks SQLAnywhere(qb_quickbooks.local_21): Disconnected TCPIP client's AppInfo: IP=10.1.1.226;HOST=JOHN.KRISTO;OSUSER=john.kristo;OS='Windows Vista Build 6002 Service Pack 2';EXE='C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions 11.0\qbw32.exe';PID=0x27d8;THREAD=0x263c;VERSION=11.0.1.2405;API=DBLIB;TIMEZONEADJUSTMENT=180

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36708728
>>> today everything when fine, but suddenly three users got kicked out.

Have you tried a local-only connection yet to see if the issue is in the network?

Every time you get disconnected, the database may have an error again (which necessitates another rebuild).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 36709286
Another thought:  If all the QuickBooks users are remote to the server, is it possible to place a small server where the users are?   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36889972
The solution was to more it to windows server, I think it was to do with samba authentication with AD
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36891068
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and glad you got it sorted out since the QB connection is so important. ... Thinkpads_User
0