[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer reboots after RDP-Sessions

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We experience a problem on some Windows 7 Computers in our Domain. The computers reboot themselves as soon as the RDP-session to them is closed.

I've seen some posts to this problem in internet, but no solution... Is there any?

Regards

Alexander Lrner
0
Comment
Question by:AlLerner
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mpkhan
ID: 36595117
Please check the SCREEN SAVER or power option if there is set for REBOOT anywhere ?

If
Not
You got windows 7 installation problem..... & if it is minor can be fixed  by overwriting windows 7.

Please explain more if all above is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlLerner
ID: 36595127
No, we have neither REBOOT in Screen Saver options nor anything of that kond in power options.

What makes you think we have windows 7 installation problem? Sorry, can't quite follow you.

We have a domain with about 800 Windows 7 Computers. The admins can remotely connect themselves on the clients and it works fine. But as soon as the session ends (without logout), the Windows 7 client reboots itself... As a result it is not possible to start a longrunning job and, the session and come back later...

Regards

Alexander
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpkhan
ID: 36595136
Can you check.. windows EXPRESS update please?  ?

If it is windows system files problem.....EXPRESS update or Service pack can fix this problem....

Please give a try  if is genuine & not updated  ..  ?



0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595180
check your user settings in Active Directory, on the "Sessions" tab, ensure the "End a disconnected session" is set for "Never" .
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dexter Naag
ID: 36595258
probably a services problem, you might want to check the 'Remote Desktop Services' and make sure that the settings for 'Recovery' is 'Take No Action' or 'Restart the Service'  ;)
0