Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 11D

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It is creating small 2GB backup files. How can I have it created larger files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36595461
If you are using a hard drive to back up to, and the drive is formatted NTFS, then in the properties of the backup to disk folder, you can set the maximum file size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 36596081
It is already set that way. We are using a Black Armor Nas, formatted NTFS. But, it is still creating the small files. Any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36596125
in symantec backup, changing the file size limit etc requires quite a bit of configuration settings etc.
I would recommend you Acronis which is much better faster and more reliable
You can create an initial image and then define incremental backups
Means one bigger image file and incremental backups will be the changed files only which wont exceed few hundred mb

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ejaramillo
ID: 36596968
If you are doing backup-to-disk jobs, Go to your backup-to-disk folder properties and that's where you can change the backup image size. It will be located under the Devices tab somewhere. Sorry, I'm on BES 2011 so I don't recall where it's at on 11D.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597923
Go to Tools > Options > Backup-to-Disk

inside the "Backup up-to-disk file Management" option

Change the value to whatever size you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 36917982
Thanks
0