Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MacBook with Windows 7 installed.  Need to reload Mac OS

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have 15" MacBook Pro DVD's and the C key on boot up in not working.  Keeps spitting out the DVD.  They loaded Windows 7 on it and wiped the drive down to bare metal?
0
Comment
Question by:HBschughes
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36595274
Holding option instead of C will give you a list of bootable disks.

If the install disk is a model specific instead of a universal install disk, it will eject on boot attempt because it sees the wrong model of hardware.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717787
You may need to contact Apple for replacement recovery/reinstall disks for your Macbook Pro.
As you may need the specific media(cd/dvd) for your specific Macbook.  Apple should be able to supply them for you, or go to the local Apple store in your area, and they'll be able to get you the right ones.  Also you may be able to install/use a retail box version of OSX, but depends on your Mac as to which ones it will be able to use.
0