Solved

Raid 1 keeps failing - SBS 2011 / P8P67 / 2 x SSD

Posted on 2011-09-25
11
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
EE,

Running SBS 2011 Asus P8P67 with 2 x OCZ Agility SSD 224GB.

Was runnng fine when first build server, ran for 5 days with no issues, then Intel Radis Storage Technology Software reported one of the SSDs was missing. So powered down the server, unplugged it, replugged, and it saw it again, so rebuilt and everything was fine again.

2 Days later same thing happened. So i presumed a faulty SSD, so ordered another next day. Rec'd the new SSD, powered down server, plugged it in, and everything was fine again after rebuild.

2 days on from that another error, on the same port/cable, so i must be a config/other problem.Error is:

System Report

System Information
OS name:  Microsoft Windows® Small Business Server 2011 Standard OS version:  6.1.7600  7600 System name:  SERVER2 System manufacturer:  System manufacturer System model:  System Product Name
Processor:  GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7 3.401  GHz
BIOS:  American Megatrends Inc., 1502

Intel® Rapid Storage Technology
Kit installed:  10.6.0.1002
User interface version:  10.6.0.1002
Language:  English (United States)
Intel RAID controller:  Intel(R) Desktop/Workstation/Server Express Chipset SATA RAID Controller Number of SATA ports:  4 RAID option ROM version:  10.1.0.1008 Driver version:  10.6.0.1002 ISDI version:  10.6.0.1002

Device Information
Name:  Array_0000
Size:  447 GB
Available space:  0 GB
Disk data cache:  Disabled
Number of volumes:  1
Volume member:  Volume0
Number of disks:  2
Array disk:  OCZ-08YUA9N40MG8TSC8
Array disk:  OCZ-Q546T8IFAB7QL9HS

Name:  Volume0
Status:  Degraded
Type:  RAID 1
Size:  224 GB
Data stripe size:  64 KB
Write-back cache:  Disabled
System volume:  Yes
Initialized:  Yes
Verification errors found:  0
Blocks with media errors:  0
Physical sector size:  512 Bytes
Logical sector size:  512 Bytes
Parent array:  Array_0000
Number of disks:  2
Array disk:  OCZ-08YUA9N40MG8TSC8
Array disk:  OCZ-Q546T8IFAB7QL9HS

Disk on port 0
Port location:  Internal
Status:  Normal
Type:  Solid-state drive
Usage:  Array disk
Size:  224 GB
Serial number:  OCZ-08YUA9N40MG8TSC8
Model:  OCZ-AGILITY3
Firmware:  2.06
System disk:  No
Password protected:  No
Disk data cache:  Disabled
Native command queuing:  Yes
SATA transfer rate:  6 Gb/s
Physical sector size:  512 Bytes
Logical sector size:  512 Bytes

Disk on port 1
Port location:  Internal
Status:  Failed
Type:  Solid-state drive
Usage:  Array disk
Size:  224 GB
Serial number:  OCZ-Q546T8IFAB7QL9HS
Model:  OCZ-AGILITY3
Firmware:  2.11
System disk:  No
Password protected:  No
Disk data cache:  Enabled
Native command queuing:  Yes
SATA transfer rate:  6 Gb/s
Physical sector size:  512 Bytes
Logical sector size:  512 Bytes


So i am missing something? Can it be a faulty cable?

Thanks,
Joe
Replaced the Video Games Consoles Zone with the Hard Drives Zone.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:joefolkes
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36595225
Update the firmware of the OCZ's and also make sure everything is updated firmware-wise for your mainboard and raid controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ReclaiMe
ReclaiMe earned 100 total points
ID: 36595240
Next time you are up and synchronized, make a backup, then swap the SSDs and cables. Should the error come back, check if it stays with port 1 or migrates with SSD/cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36596192
Checked out the third Raid failure and it was the older drive that was down. So that rules out a single cable/port issue.

I've gone ahead and updated my motherboard firmware and rebuild the SDD, so I am back up and running fine again.

How do I update my Raid controller firmware, is it just the Intel® Rapid Storage Technology drivers in windows?
And also I cant update my OCZ SSDs firmware as OCZ say this can’t be done on a OS drive, any way round that?

Thanks, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36596244
Edit - The mobo firmware upgrade has updated Intel RST Rom to:10.5.0.1034  (Was 10.1.0.1008), and i already had drivers 10.6.0.1022 installed which are the latest.

I'll run for a few days (hopefully) and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36597434
You have to update the OCZ firmware from another PC so the OS isn't in use while updating.

The RAID controller's firmware, if it is a controller built into the mainboard, is usually from the mainboard's site, and often it is part of the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36597475
So pull the ssd's from server. Plug them into a second pc as an additional drive, then update. Will this effect the raid tables/configuration? As in will I be able just to put them back into the server and load as normal?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36597610
Yes that's how it should be done. It shouldn't effect the raid config, but making sure you have a good backup before this is done is always a good idea, as it is always possible that things could go wrong.

You could of course do this one at a time, and when updated check if the array is fine. IF yes, repeat for the 2nd SSD. If the array isn't fine it should rebuild and you'd have to wait until the array is fine until you repeat this on the 2nd Disk.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36709447
TRIM isn't supported in RAID configurations, so your SSDs may be suffering write delays.  When this happens, your RAID controller may think the SSD is faulty and drops it offline.  Try the SSDs in a non-RAID configuration, plugged in as ordinary SATA drives - they will still have superior performance, but you will need TRIM or the equivalent to keep your drives in optimal condition.

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/storage/2010/02/04/windows-7-ssd-performance-and-trim/1
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36712539
Well, currently looking at 48hr up and running fine, after the mobo/raid firmware update.

Thanks for your comments, if this fails, I'll try the firmware on the SSD's next, then if that fails, I'll have to review Callandor's suggestion of not using SSD as a raid.

I'll keep question open for a few more days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36912997
So about 10 days now. I'll wait another week then award points if still ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 37159332
Into about 6 weeks all fine.

So to conclude:

Bios upgrade didnt work
Changing cables didnt work
Ports werent the issue

Last thing i did was update the SSD firmware (on both), which has worked for a good while now.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0