Solved

Illegal Immigrants From Mexico

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need help in finding topic about illegal immigration from mexico.

Illegal Immigration after 2005 to now into america
Illegal immigration thru mexico into america
mexican illegal immigration into america

Times Magazine
Newyork times

or from any other source ? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36595336
Look up in Arizona. Tons of articles on the minutmen.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 25 total points
ID: 36595488
Here are some numbers from after 2005:

The population out of Mexico has held steady since reaching its peak in 2007.
The population from Mexico, grew rapidly since 2000 and has not receded much. The population, according to the Pew Hispanic Center, went from 4.6 million in 2000 to 7 million in 2007 and the number dipped to 6.7 million in 2009.
http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2010/09/02/study-shows-illegal-immigrants-mexico-staying-despite-overall-decline/

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36595968
Thanks. Any idea if i can get any thing in the form of graphics. I mean showing in the form of graphs.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36595993
I found a graph of the Mexican born population in the USA, and the same as compared to the number of total foreign born immigrants, but not "illegal" ones.

It does give percentages of illegals from Mexico, but you'd have to do the calculations yourself.

Let me keep looking.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh McCurdy
Hugh McCurdy earned 25 total points
ID: 36596258
Are you interested in possible causes?  I remember reading in my IT/IS Ethics textbook about a couple factors leading to Mexicans immigrating to the US.  It's only a paragraph but it references another work.  Unfortunately the other work is defunct - just tried to find it for you.  It used to be here
http://www.oxfamamerica.org/publications/art917.html

You might look at the website for more hints though.

Or Google the author Kristi Disney.  I found this site searching her name and Mexican.    Don't know if it will help.  http://www.ueinternational.org/MLNA/mlna_articles.php?id=2

Her name and Mexico might be a good search too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36596334
I have to write an article about illigal immigration from mexico since after 2005 with graph representation. Its not only about mexico, there are other peoples from different parts of the world who use that route to enter into United States illegally.
0