[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Headphone Jack not working on HP ProBook 6550b

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
8,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
This one has me stumped?  On an HP ProBook 6550b, the internal speakers work fine, but not the headphone jack.  This used to work fine, not sure what changed.

OS: Windows 7, 64bit

Steps I've taken:
Completely removed all audio drivers and devices from device manager.
Rebooted
Tried reinstalling the latest HP Drivers.
No Luck.
I've checked to see if any third party software might be taking control of it, but nothing stands out.

Any Suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595277
Generally, if speakers work (= the internal amplifier is OK) but the headphone jack does not, the headphone jack has been damaged.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36596142
Boot from a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/


Once booted test that the sound comes from out of the speakers.  Then test the headphone jack.  If the headphone jack doesn't work but the speakers do then it is the jack.  One last test, try the heaphones on another computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36597636
go to control panel>audio; in the audio playback tab, does it show the headphone?
you can try to repiar it :  http://www.laptop-repair.info/laptop_headphone_jack_repair.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tony_ait
ID: 38953472
I've had recently the same problem with the same laptop at work (hard drive of which was replaced) - I succeed to solve it by installing "IDT High Definition (HD) Audio Driver" from http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=bg&prodNameId=4173772&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=4173845&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4059. The name of the downloaded file is sp50589.exe
0