Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I restore a VM to a new server?

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a vmWare ESXi server that the RAID controller has failed on it.

I have a second ESXi server with available space.

How can I pull the image off the hard drive from the old machine and boot it up on the working server?

If I connect the drive to the new server, the raid controller will only recognize it if I "Create New Logical Disk".  Doing this will wipe the data.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pcgym
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36595290
The first thing you need todo, is to get the new Server, to recognise the current RAID Array.

Are both RAID Array's the same?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcgym
ID: 36595350
Not the same raid array.

The "New" server is already configured with Raid5 and is currently running 3 other VM's.  I need to find a way to connect this drive to the machine without destroying data and allow ESXi to mount it as an additional datastore.  I don't know how to do this.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36595360
Restore the VM from your backups to the new server, or replace the bad RAID controller with a good one, that should theoretically allow you to normally start it with the array intact.

The other possibility is to use the services of a recovery agency, but that probably will be pretty costly...
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595369
What was the older server array, you really need to connect the original disks, to the same model of Array Controller?

how many disks in the previous RAID set?

otherwise you would need to perform data recovery using one of  the following

http://www.freeraidrecovery.com/

http://www.diskinternals.com/raid-recovery/

R-Studio http://www.r-studio.com/

GetDataBack www.runtime.org

Recuva (free) www.recuva.com 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Talmon
ID: 36600376

what RAID level did the old server use?


RAID1 should be relatively easy to connect one drive to another server
RAID5 depends on the controller
0