[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Optimizing RAID10 for MySQL Enterprise DB

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have recently bought:
RS700-E6/ERS4
2x Quad Core Xeon X5570
64GB RAM DDR3 ECC
4x Cheetah 15K.7 300GB 6 Gb/s SAS 2.0

I have set this config up in RAID1+0.
We will be running a MySQL Enterprise Database on here, for RADIUS purposes.

I am wondering what the best RAID controller setup would be for this purpose.
I have the option to set the following options:
Strip Size: 8-1024KB (default 64k)
Read Policy: Normal / Ahead
Write Policy: Write through / Write back
IO Policy: Normal / Cached
Drive Cache: Enabled / Disabled
Background Initialization: On / Off

NCQ: Enabled/Disabled
Patrol Read Ahead: (default 30)
Coercion Mode: None / 128M-way / 1GB-way

I am especially interested in information about the strip-size
but all other recommendations are also very welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:redworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599164
IF you bought the BBU (battery unit) for your raid card, you can turn on the "write back" cache, otherwise please keep away from it.

I would take care of aligning the RAID 10 array to 1M to avoid misaligned io.
Most Linux and Win2003/XP DOES NOT align correctly the usable data in a partition.

Regarding the stripe size, I think MySQL default's using 128KB pages, so I would go with 128KB stripe to issue full stripe io query on most time. 256KB, 512KB or 1MB may be benchmarked if you have time for that.

Now, with 64GB of RAM, you should have a great "cache hit ratio" and may be most physical io can be rendered as sequential by MySQL ... which means a 1MB stripe could be better than anything else.

Appart from that, having RAID 10 does not allow to forget to backup and have an offsite backup.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37169567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0