Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paypal requires Perl script?

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have a  website and it generates username and password for users.
We're thinking to use Paypal for payment portal. But we need it in a way so that when payment is interrupted, access to website gets denied.
(for example, if credit card expired or maxes out or when credit card gets canceled).
For this, Paypal requires customization (I think) with some sort of a Perl script.

Is this correct? I have the paypal documentation and there's something on page 148 mentioning this.
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595437
No, it does not require Perl.  Paypal doesn't care what language you use as long as you generate and accept the procedures that are required.  The docs I have show the forms and variables but not a specific programming language.  You will only find out if a card has expired or canceled when you try to make a transaction.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 36595695
You should not activate access until payment has been successfully made to your account. The best way is to use an IPN (Instant Payment Notification) where PayPal will send a message to your server when payment is made (basically a web service call from PayPal to you). Your IPN page will then see that the payment status has been complete and can activate the account.

This page can be php, aspx or whatever you need. It does not need to run SSL. There is no user since this is an asynchronous call with respect to the user. This is the page that usually updates your database and/or sends a confirmation email to the user. It is recommended that you log all incoming IPN messages in case the page crashes since there is no visibility to see the trap (send yourself an email with the exception or log it).

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36595847
Gary, i havent setup paypal before and this is my first one. Do you have an example of this IN page? Yes, i do need to have the database updated and check that before I activate the user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36596159
Paypal does have demo code for basic use.  Any features you want for your site like your database and user status you have to add yourself.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36596170
i just want to know about the IPN page and a sample for that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36596222
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 36596463
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596465
0