[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dlookup

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using the below on Dlookup to no avaii:

JckRank:  dllookup([Rank], "JckRanks", "AthroughB.[Jockey] = "Ranks.[Jck]")

I am trying to get the ranks of a jockey from a table called JckRanks as below:

Jock           Rank
Smith            1
Gomez          2
Solis             3
Nakatani      4
Velasquez   5

In another Table named AthroughB, there is a column named Jockey.

In this query, I am trying to get the name of the jockey from  table AthroughB and get the rank of that jockey from table JckRanks.  For Example if the jockey name in the column named Jockey from table AthroughB is Nakatani, I want the query to get  the rank  of 4.  There are 1800 named jockeys.
0
Comment
Question by:JackJackson54
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595436

So, how about something like:

SELECT AthroughB.*, JckRanks.Rank
FROM AthroughB
LEFT JOIN JckRanks
ON AthroughB.Jockey = JckRanks.Jockey

Normally, I would use in autonumber (ID) field as the primary key of the AthroughB table and use that ID as the foreign key in my JckRanks table.  Trying to join on a name (I assume that [Jockey] field is a name) will be a problem with that many jockeys.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36595442
>I am trying to get the name of the jockey from  table AthroughB and get the rank of that jockey from table JckRanks.

dlookup only returns one value, not two.  For example, you can get a jockey's rank like this:


dlookup([Rank], "JckRanks", "[Jock] = ""Nakatani""")
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackJackson54
ID: 36595445
The Jockey name changes from each row.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36595499

If you don't like my query recommended above, you could try:

SELECT AthroughB.*, DLOOKUP("Rank", "JckRanks", "[Jock] = """ & AthroughB.[Jockey] & """") as JockRank
FROM AthroughB
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackJackson54
ID: 36595522
Thanks Fyed, the first one worked and worked great.  I have spent 2 hours trying to get mine to work
0