[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize C Partition on Win 2003 Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a 64bit Win 2003 Terminal Server running on a Dell PowerEdge 1950 equipped with 2 73 GB SAS disks configured in RAID 1.   The C partion is only 20 GB white the D partition has about 47 GB of space available

I tried using Dell's EXTPART utility but it says it won't work on my machine type.   I've used this twice before but it appears that the 64bit OS must be incompatible.

In searching I came accross a solution in EE that covers much of this:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_25057369.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+dell+partit+resiz+server+util

A suggestion was made to use a Server 2008 disk as an easy way to expand the partition.   Would this work with a SBS 2011 partition?    Is there a better way to expand the C drive.   At this point I'd like to completely remote the D partition.

0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36595420
Hi,

If you remove the whole of the D partition, if you can run a tool called DISKPART (built into windows)

CMD
Type: Diskpart ->
LIST volume ->
SELECT <Volume> ->
Extend

It will extend your disk
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 36595456
I thought Diskpart can't be used on a system / boot partition.   Isn't that correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 36595462
It gives me a message that the volume you have selected may not be extended
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 36595505
Yes, it's not possible to extend partition on which you have installed OS. You need to use 3rd party software for that (unfortunately)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 36595860
Any thoughts on the feasibility of using a Windows SBS 2011 disk to extend the partition?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 36595870
Let me reword my last paragraph

A suggestion was made to use a Server 2008 disk as an easy way to expand the partition.   Would this work with a SBS 2011 disk?    Is there a better way to expand the C drive.   At this point I have completely removed the D partition from the mirrored drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 36596274
You can use any XP, Vista, or Win7 disk to accomplish what you want. I'd probably avoid using the SBS disk though. Nt for compatibility reasons, but because of the customized installer with SBS. It may prove to be a gotcha.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 36715821
The disk you mentioned will not work. Here is the answer why:
You need to free the space between C: and D: thus taking it from D: and allocating it to C:
And Windows Disk Management tool can shrink or extend only the right border of the partition. And in your case you need to move left border of D: from left to right thus freeing up space for C:
You need to use third party tool such as Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server www.partition-manager.com
0