Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open ports on Sonicwall NSA 2400

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have Sonicwall NSA 2400 and the users in my network need to open a web site that requires ports 66 and 67 to be open.
I tried to create access rules and NAT policies but it didn’t work.
Can you tell me how to allow all users in my network to access external IP using any port

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omar_nagy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598155
Is the use of these two ports from the same web site the users access from the LAN? For example, some web sites require you to login and then forward you to a different address to perhaps deliver a service. If so the assumption would be that you want to open ports 66 and 67 for WAN to LAN traffic. It this is true, what type of traffic do you want to permit (TCP, UDP ?) and from where (any ip address or a specific one or two). It would not be a good idea to open these ports to all traffic from anywhere, which would then make then a arget if you are port scanned.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36598516
Can you post screen shots of tour NAT and access rules so we can check them. One common mistake is in the access rules. For inbound wan > lan spice should be "any" and destination the "public interface may is using".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36936123
Can yOu clarify what part of the solution corrected your issue?
0