Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 CAS BOX

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi we have on exchange 2007 box and Cas box on another server.

Will it be beneficial to move all the users who have iphones and ipads and exchange accounts to move them to the Cas box

Our exchange box is dying and the company will not pay for a new License we have to re boot twice a wk.
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36595486
How do you mean "Move them to the cas box"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 36595531
Can we not split the users.  Some on the exchange boax and some on the cas box
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595552
IF you have the database role installed on your CAS server as well then yes you can. You can have databases on as many servers as your licence permits.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vishalvasu
vishalvasu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597899
You will need licenses for Exchange Server on both MailBox as well as CAS server. As pointed out by Neilsr, if you have a Mailbox server role on your CAS server, you can move some mailboxes over there.
0