Solved

Wordpress Site with Godaddy Slow in loading

Posted on 2011-09-25
12
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a site hosted with GoDaddy and on Wordpress. Loading of the site is very slow. I do not have many plugins installed.

I had opened a ticket with godaddy and they said that there is no issues with their hosting

Please review the site and tell me what i can do to make it load faster. I do not have much knowledge on coding and scripts.

site:- http://secureinfo.info

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ujitnos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36595478
The page loaded in 4 seconds, loading about 400KB of data in 37 separate requests.  That seems quite normal for WordPress.  If you want to investigate further, get these three open-source tools: Firefox, Firebug and YSlow.

You might consider moving the Google Analytics code to the bottom of the script.  Google recommends that.  You might also consider combining the CSS files into one.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36595483
Your site loads reasonably fast for me in the United States.  It's possible that the slider and the map graphic are slowing you down depending on the routing though.

The best thing you can do is to install a caching plugin like WordPress Super Cache.  That should give you an immediate speed boost.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 36595510
I am basically trying to access the site from United Arab Emirates and it takes about 16-20 seconds to load. It might be due to routing.

can you confirm if all other aspects are fine with the site? I remember reading in other posts about similar issue; that certain scripts can delay the page load.

I will consider the Cache option too.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36595546
It also may be due to content filtering in the UAE.  That slows things down.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 167 total points
ID: 36595609
I believe it's a GoDaddy issue. I've recently had issues with my GoDaddy hosted site. I have 3 other hosting sites and all of them are faster. To gather accurate results, I duplicated the GoDaddy hosted site and installed on the other 3 servers. All were considerably faster that GoDaddy. In the past everything was fine, but about 3 months ago I started noticing performance issues.

I contacted GoDaddy about the issues and they created a ticket. They asked me to do a tracert on my computer and send it to them.

Their final reply was:
We didn't find any performance issues on your site. The next time you experience issues please contact a representative so we can diagnose the issues.
I've contacted them several times and they continue to deny it's their server, but i can guarantee you it is. I am just waiting for  that specific sites hosting account to expire so I can move it to a better provider (Out of the other providers I use, MidPhase has been the most reliable.

There are always ways to speed up your site, but in my opinion nothing you can do will provide the results that you are expecting. My advice is to either wait out the current account, or see if you can get a refund and switch to another host.

Regards,
Jeremy Jared
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 167 total points
ID: 36595714
Routing to the UAE + GoDaddy + content filtering would probably result in super slow access times. I tend to agree that maybe you should switch hosts if feasible.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36596153
ISPs and hosting companies seem to feel that any response under 500mS is just fine.  That would be for each file request.  None of them are going to put any significant effort into improving the response of shared hosting.  From my experience, you will have to find other hosting.  But still, no host is going to guarantee better response times for shared hosting.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 166 total points
ID: 36601339
You can load jquery from code.google.com instead of your own site.  Put this in your functions.php

      wp_deregister_script( 'jquery' );
        wp_register_script( 'jquery', 'https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.4/jquery.min.js');
        wp_enqueue_script( 'jquery' );    

Maybe move the other scripts and images to a CDN like Amazon S3 so there aren't as many requests to your Godaddy server.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 36601432
http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_enqueue_script#Load_a_default_WordPress_script_from_a_non-default_location
function load_my_scripts() {

    wp_deregister_script( 'jquery' );

    wp_register_script( 'jquery', 'https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.4/jquery.min.js');
    
wp_enqueue_script( 'jquery' );

}    
 
add_action('wp_enqueue_scripts', 'load_my_scripts');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36657083
I have come to anticipate, with both joy and dread, those days when I open my email and see a ton of gwkg posts in rapid succession.  

Joy because I know I'm about to learn something new about WordPress and dread because I know my lame answers are about to be blown out of the water :)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36707902
I don't see how taking time to negotiate a secure connection to Google is going to speed up loading 'jquery'.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 36895728
Well WordPress Super Cache actually slowed down my pages, and gwkg's script actually did improve the loading time.
0