Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerEdge 2900 fans go flat out when cover is off.  Why?

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I fire up my PowerEdge 2900 when the right-hand panel is off, the fans go flat out.  As soon as put the panel on, they slow down.  Are they configured to maintain a pressure differential?  Or, is it something else that causes the change in speed when the panel is on or off?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Weaver earned 500 total points
ID: 36595548
The fan management system is designed for specific air flow characteristics, with the cover off detected, it has no way to predict the air flow so powers up to prevent over heating.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36595564
There is a switch that detects if the cover is removed, and when that switch is tripped it tells the fans to run at full speed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 36596282
Thanks guys.
0