Solved

maths lectures

Posted on 2011-09-25
19
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello
I would like to learn maths personally from the beginning, despite i completed my PG in 2004.
I am in software development domain as per my profession.
This time i want to learn from application aspect.
Can you provide reource links which can give video lectures on this?
Sham
0
Comment
Question by:mohet01
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 36595924
There are 100's of 10 minute free videos from the beginning to some advanced math. It is also a nice resource for other disciplines.

Here is their basic arithmetic video series.
    http://www.khanacademy.org/#arithmetic

Here is their core algebra video series.
    http://www.khanacademy.org/#algebra

Here is their core geometry video series.
    http://www.khanacademy.org/#geometry

And here is the home page of the Khan University:
    http://www.khanacademy.org/

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36596390
Not for points since phoffric said it first, but I would just like to second what he said. I highly recommend knanacademy.org.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 250 total points
ID: 36598473
What is a PG?

What level of mathematics are you trying to learn?

MIT has put all of its courses on line:  http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/#mathematics

Videos are nice, but if you really want to learn math, you should probably solve the homework problems too.
They will generally be available at the MIT OCW website as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 36907557
After completing the begining math work, if interested, you can move onto advanced work. For that I recommend these videos of college classes.
     http://www.academicearth.org/subjects/mathematics
(It also includes some of the MIT courses mentioned by d-glitch.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:derduff
ID: 36917204
Additional suggestions would be iTunes U and this guy http://patrickjmt.com/ . The last one is absolutely terrific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36929609
Hello glitch
PG  mean post graduation
I want to learn from school basics to graduation level.
I feel i can do this quickly as i can grasp quicly.
Sham
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 36931440
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36936907
hello
Basically am planing   this to improve my software programming
I feel maths is the key for this.

Sham
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 36937681
It depends on what kind of applications you are working with (or want to work with) to determine what kind of math you need. If you list the applications, you may get more taylored suggestions. In general, learning math is a useful discipline in developing problem solving skills, which may possibly translate into improving software programming. But, it may not be necessary. It may be possible to learn other skills such as OO techniques. It mostly depends on the applications you wish to go into.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36938961
PG means Post Graduation. (i.e. after schooling 10+2, 4 years of college and 2 years of PG course)
I hope you are from India.
Would you please tell me what topic of mathematics you want to learn and also at what level (degree level or school level etc ) so that I can search and give you some good links for you.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36947015
Hello
I am into computer networks domain.
From past 7 years am working in network management domain.

Sham

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:derduff
ID: 36947026
Hi Sham,

some lectures on logic, combinatorics and discrete math would not hurt, if you are into software development and computer networks.

duff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36947029
Hello
My work is more into
system mangement products like hp openview/ CA NSM, they talk more with systems and also at at low level(.ko modules) and provide the information to manager sitting remote which will be displayed on GUI/console.

I also work into system performance management product, which talk to system and evaluate the performance metrics CPU/Mem/.... and maintain the historical trend of the performance of the machine from past x years.

Sham
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36947034
Hello
Further going, i will work in products like CA spectrum/ CA ehealth/ and some cloud mgmt products
Sham
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36947037
Hello
This was about my work.
My ultimate goal is to be part of company like Google and work in same domain products.
I want ot make my basics strong in my profession before i think of it.
Sham
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:derduff
ID: 36947044
Hi Sham,

you should add some basic statistics to the list, then.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36978401
>>I would like to learn maths personally from the beginning ...
please elaborate which field of mathematics you are interested in to help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37060358
hello moorthy
I would like to go through basics that person of any discipline must know.
In addition, very importantly,  maths that help me in programming irrespective of game/network/.. programming, as this would be my source of bread/butter.
Sham
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37396036
Thanx
0