?
Solved

proxy in windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to change people proxy in windows 7 I know in windows XP you have tool call inetwiz is there a tool like this in windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36595793
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36597672
Are you running a domain? Then you can use Group Policy to set the proxy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 36598362
Are you able to give me information about how to configure the proxy setting with regedit in the registry thank you  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36598518
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 36598641
You need to show me were to edit


regedit.png
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mkuehngoe earned 500 total points
ID: 36598696
just in this path:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]

"MigrateProxy"=dword:00000001
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001
"ProxyHttp1.1"=dword:00000000
"ProxyServer"="http://ProxyServername:80"
"ProxyOverride"="<local>"
-----------------------------------
ProxyEnable is probably already there and you may have to set it to 1. I Think the only thing you have to change is the entry for ProxyServer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 36598752
Complete
0